President’s Prize

President’s Prize

This award is for members of the Society presenting their first or second paper at the Annual Conference.

If you meet the above criteria please select at the submission process that you wish to be considered for the president’s prize.  The prize is to encourage new scientists to improve their public communication skills.  Candidates will be initially shortlisted on the basis of the quality of their submitted summary.  Shortlisted candidates will be invited to make a theatre presentation at a dedicated session at the conference.

A prize of £200 is awarded to the winner. 

Success relates to:

  • clarity
  • scientific content
  • interpretation
  • answering questions
  • punctuality

Past Recipients

2019

Best Theatre Presentation
Tegan Sutton, University of Leeds

Highly Commended Theatre
Tomas Tubritt, Teagasc

2018

Best Theatre Presentation
Annie Williams, Harper Adams University

Best Digital Presentation
Brigkita Venardou, University College Dublin

Best Poster Presentation
Christopher Douglas Moore, University of Nottingham

2017

Best Theatre
Harriet Bunning, SRUC

Highly Commended Theatre
Achilleas Christie, Rothamsted Research Institute
Lauren Geddes, SRUC
Rhys Jones, IBERS Aberystwyth University
Maithe Monteiro de Barros, IBERS Aberystwyth University
Partha Ray, University of Reading

Highly Commended Poster
Sophie Hazelden, Nottingham Trent University

2016

Best Theatre
Alex Brown, SRUC

Highly Commended Theatre
Clare Gaukroger, Anpario plc
Claire Morgan-Davis, SRUC
Anna Thomson, University of Reading

2015

Best Theatre
Sandra Starke, University of Birmingham

Highly Commended Theatre
Alana Boulton, The Royal Veterinary College
Alex Brown, SRUC
Ruth Clamp, IBERS, Aberystwyth University
Jolinda Pollock, SRUC

2014

Best Theatre
Poh Ying Lim, Nottingham University

Highly Commended Theatre
Edward Crowley, IBERS, Aberystwyth University
Lorna Dawson, Newcastle University
Sokratis Ptochos, SRUC

Highly Commended Short Theatre
Bala Shehu, Ahmadu Bello University Nigeria

2013

Best Theatre
Amy Miele, University of Edinburgh

Best Short Theatre
Amanda Ward, Writtle College

Highly Commended Theatre
Vasilis Symedou, Newcastle University

Highly Commended Highlights
Laura Exley, Writtle College
Sarah Morgan, Aberystwyth University

2012

Best Theatre
Marcin Pszczola, Wageningen UR Livestock Research

Best Highlight Presentation
Muhammad Jaspal, University of Bristol

Highly Commended Theatre
Ollie Szyszka, Newcastle University
Faye Shepherd, Duchy College

2011

Best Theatre
Naomi Fox, Scottish Agricultural College

Highly Commended Theatre
Anne Le Moine, University of Leeds
Ollie Szyszka, University of Newcastle

2010

Best Theatre
Eileen McCloskey, Queens University Belfast

Highly Commended Theatre
Laura J Corbin, Roslin Institute and Royal Dick Vet

Best Short Theatre
Laura J Pocock, Royal Agricultural College

Best Highlights
Andrew M Clempson, Royal Veterinary College

2009

Best Short Theatre
Amy Taylor, University of Leeds

Highly Commended Theatre
Elly Navajas, Scottish Agricultural College
Lucy Brunton, University of Leeds

Best Poster
Hanan Al-Khalifa, University of Reading

2008

Best Theature
Kathryn Kemper, Roslin Institute

Highly Commended Theatre
Nicola Blackie, Writtle College
Georgia Hadjipavlou, Roslin Inst and R(D)SVS, Uni of Edinburgh
Mohammad Mehedi Hasan Khan, Newcastle University

2007

Best Theatre
Lorna Baird, Agri-food and Biosciences Institute

Highly Commended Theatre
Stuart Williamson, University of Liverpool

Best Poster
Angela J Wright, Royal Veterinary College

Highly Commended Poster
Sam Mason, University of Leeds
Jessica Brickell, Royal Veterinary College

2006

Best Theatre
Camila Munoz, AFBI and Queen’s University, Belfast

Highly Commended Theatre
Mark Fenwick, Royal Veterinary College
Catherine Hayhurst, University of Liverpool

Best Poster
Joanne Mallinson, University of Nottingham

2005

Best Theatre
Suzanne Rowe, Roslin Institute

Highly Commended Theatre
Ruth Pickard, University of Newcastle upon Tyne

Best Poster
Lenice Bell, Myerscough Agricultural College

2004

Best Theatre
Troy M Fischer, University of New England, Australia

Best Poster
Jennifer Macfarlane, Scottish Agricultural College

2003

Best Theatre
Angela J Fahey, University of Nottingham

Best Poster
Ian J Wellock

2002

Best Theatre
Emma C Whittemore, Scottish Agricultural College

Commended Theatre
Andrew Crawford, Agricultural Research Institute of Northern Ireland
Marie Jackson, Harper Adams University College
Beverly Mahlhausler, Adelaide University, Australia

Best Poster
Honathan Mills, University of Reading

Commended Poster
Jonathan Amory, Harper Adams University College
Sarah Cooper, Harper Adams University College
Maria Campo, University of Bristol
Homayoun Farhangfar, University of Newcastle
Ruba Mohamed, University of Newcastle
Richard Wynn, University of Nottingham

2001

Best Theatre
Catherine Bertenshaw, University of Newcastle

Best Poster
Adam Lock, University of Nottingham

Commended
Caroline Docking, ADAS, Terrington