Cookies Policy

ABOUT US

The British Society of Animal Science (“we”) operate the website https://bsas.org.uk. The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our use of cookies you can contact us at bsas@bsas.org.uk.

ABOUT OUR COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The types of cookies used are:

“Browser Cookies”. These cookies help identify the type of software which is being used to access the website.

“Website Use Cookies”. These cookies record your use of the website during each visit. If you log in to our website, session cookies ensure this is recorded so you do not have to log in again as you navigate from page to page.

We use the information collected by the cookies to administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting and to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

HOW YOU CAN CONTROL COOKIES

You can control cookies by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or modify your web browser to alert you of any new cookies. To clear the stored cookies, you can normally go to the Tools dropdown menu at the top of the browser window. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. More information on how businesses use cookies and how to manage cookies is also available at the following third party website: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

LEGAL BASIS

We will only use cookies where you have provided us with consent to do so.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Browser Cookies expire when you leave our website. The Website Use Cookies expire 23 days after your visit to the website. We do not hold any of the personal information collected beyond these periods.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

If you are unhappy with how we use cookies, you can contact us and / or notify the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at bsas@bsas.org.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  • You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you by making a subject access request.
  • You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to have your personal information deleted in certain specific circumstances.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by us as well as the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information, both in certain specific circumstances.
  • Where you have provided your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • You have the right to request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party in certain specific circumstances.